euro 2004 - squads
 fp home
 headlines
 news
 results/ tables
 clubs
 miscellany
 contacts/ links

footballportugal

liga
fixtures/results

videos

**********
podcast
**********

footballportugal

Go to www.euro2004.com for a final look at the tournament

 

Portugal
Bulgaria
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
England
France
Germany
Greece
Holland
Italy
Latvia
Russia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland

 

Team: Portugal
Area:
Lisbon
Training Centre: Sporting's training centre, Alcochete
Hotel: Sporting's training centre
Coach: Luiz Felipe Scolari (Brazil)
Squad:
Goalkeepers: 22 Moreira (Benfica),12 Quim (Braga), 1 Ricardo (Sporting);
Defenders: 4 Jorge Andrade (Deportivo), 15 Beto (Sporting), 16 Ricardo Carvalho (FC Porto), 5 Fernando Couto (Lazio), 13 Miguel (Benfica), 14 Nuno Valente (FC Porto), 2 Paulo Ferreira (FC Porto), 3 Rui Jorge (Sporting);
Midfielders: 6 Costinha (FC Porto), 20 Deco (FC Porto), 18 Maniche (FC Porto), 8 Petit (Benfica), 10 Rui Costa (AC Milan ), 19 Tiago (Benfica);
Forwards: 17 Cristiano Ronaldo (Manchester United), 7 Luís Figo (Real Madrid), 23 Hélder Postiga (Tottenham), 21 Nuno Gomes (Benfica), 9 Pauleta (Paris SG), 11 Simão Sabrosa (Benfica).

 

Team: Bulgaria
Area: Porto
Training Centre: Municipal Stadium of Póvoa de Varzim
Hotel: Novotel Vermar
Coach: Plamen Markov
Squad:
Goalkeepers: 1 Zdravko Zdravkov (Litex), 23 Dimitar Ivankov (Levski Sofia), 12 Stoyan Kolev (CSKA Sofia);
Defenders: 2 Vladimir Ivanov (Lokomotiv Plovdiv), 3 Rosen Kirilov (Litex), 6 Kiril Kotev (Lokomotiv Plovdiv), 18 Predrag Pazhin (Shakhtar Donetsk), 5 Zlatomir Zagorcic (Litex), 4 Ivailo Petkov (Fenerbahce), 22 Ilian Stoyanov (Levski Sofia);
Midfielders: 15 Marian Hristov (Kaiserslautern), 7 Daniel Borimirov (Levski Sofia), 19 Stilian Petrov (Celtic), 8 Milen Petkov (AEK Atenas), 13 Georgi Peev (Dínamo de Kiev), 10 Velizar Dimitrov (CSKA Sofia);
Forwards: 21 Zoran Jankovic (Dalian Shide), 11 Zdravko Lazarov (Gaziantepspor), 17 Martin Petrov (Wolfsburg), 16 Vladimir Manchev (Lille), 14 Georgi Chilikov (Levski Sofia), 20 Valeri Bojinov (Lecce), 9 Dimitar Berbatov (Bayer Leverkusen).

 

Team: Croatia
Area: Centre
Training Centre: Estalagem de Sorraia
Hotel: Estalagem de Sorraia
Coach: Otto Baric
Squad:
Goalkeepers: 12 Tomislav Butina (FC Bruges), 23 Joseph Didulica (Austria Vienna), 1 Stipe Pletikosa (Shakhtar Donetsk);
Defenders::21 Robert Kovac (Bayern Munich), 14 Mato Neretljak (Hajduk Split), 13 Dario Simic (Inter), 3 Josip Simunic (Hertha Berlin), 2 Mario Tokic (Graz AK), 4 Stjepan Tomas (Fenerbahce), 6 Boris Zivkovic (Stuttgart);
Midfielders: 16 Marko Babic (Bayer Leverkusen), 22 Nenad Bjelica (Kaiserslautern), 10 Niko Kovac (Hertha Berlin), 15 Jerko Leko (Dynamo Kiev), 19 Ivica Mornar (Portsmouth), 7 Milan Rapaic (Ancona), 20 Giovanni Rosso (Maccabi Haifa), 8 Darijo Srna (Shakhtar Donetsk), 5 Igor Tudor (Juventus);
Forwards: 17 Ivan Klasnic (Werder Bremen), 18 Ivica Olic (CSKA Moscow), 9 Dado Prso (Mónaco), 11 Tomo Sokota (Benfica).

 

Team: Czech Republic
Area: Lisbon
Training Centre: Stadium of Sintrense
Hotel: Hotel Park Penha Longa
Coach: Karel Brueckner
Squad:
Goalkeepers: 16 Jaromir Blazek (Sparta Prague), 1 Petr Cech (Rennes), 23 Antonin Kinsky (Saturn Ramenskoye);
Defenders: 5 Rene Bolf (Banik Ostrava), 2 Zdenek Grygera (Ajax), 17 Tomas Huebschman (Sparta Prague), 6 Marek Jankulovski (Udinese), 13 Martin Jiranek (Reggina), 3 Pavel Mares (Zénit), 22 David Rozehnal (Brugges), 21 Tomas Ujfalusi (Hamburg);
Midfielders: 4 Tomas Galasek (Ajax),11 Pavel Nedved (Juventus), 20 Jaroslav Plasil (Mónaco), 8 Karel Poborsky (Sparta Prague), 10 Tomas Rosicky (Borussia Dortmund), 7 Vladimir Smicer (Liverpool), 19 Roman Tyce (Munich 1860), 14 Stepan Vachousek (Marseilles);
Forwards: 15 Milan Baros (Liverpool), 18 Marek Heinz (Banik Ostrava), 9 Jan Koller (Borussia Dortmund), 12 Vratislav Lokvenc (Kaiserslautern).

 

Team: Denmark
Area: South
Training Centre: Hotel Meridien Peninha (Algarve)
Hotel: Hotel Meridien Peninha
Coach: Morten Olsen
Squad:
Guarda-redes:
22 Stephan Andersen (AB Copenhagen), 16 Peter Skov Jensen (FC Midtjylland), 1 Thomas Soerensen (Aston Villa);
Defenders: 2 Kasper Boegelund (PSV Eindhoven), 6 Thomas Helveg (Inter), 3 Rene Henriksen (Panathinaikos), 5 Niclas Jensen (Borussia Dortmund), 13 Per Kroeldrup (Udinese), 4 Martin Laursen (AC Milan), 18 Brian Priske (RC Genk);
Midfielders: 7 Thomas Gravesen (Everton), 14 Claus Jensen (Charlton), 15 Daniel Jensen (Múrcia), 12 Thomas Kahlenberg (Brondby), 17 Christian Poulsen (Schalke 04);
Forwards: 8 Jesper Groenkjaer (Chelsea), 10 Martin Joergensen (Udinese), 23 Peter Loevenkrands (Glasgow Rangers), 21 Peter Madsen (Bochum), 20 Kenneth Perez (AZ 67 Alkmaar), 19 Dennis Rommedahl (PSV Eindhoven), 11 Ebbe Sand (Schalke 04), 9 Jon Dahl Tomasson (AC Milan).

 

Team: England
Area: Lisbon
Training Centre: National Stadium (Jamor)
Hotel: Hotel Solplay (Linda-A-Valha)
Coach: Sven Goran Eriksson (Sweden)
Squad:
Goalkeepers: 1 David James (Manchester City), 13 Paul Robinson (Tottenham), 22 Ian Walker (Leicester);
Defenders: 12 Wayne Bridge (Chelsea), 6 Sol Campbell (Arsenal), 16 Jamie Carragher (Liverpool), 3 Ashley Cole (Arsenal), 15 Ledley King (Tottenham), 2 Gary Neville (Manchester United), 14 Phil Neville (Manchester United), 5 John Terry (Chelsea);
Midfielders: 7 David Beckham (Real Madrid), 17 Nicky Butt (Manchester United), 19 Joe Cole (Chelsea), 20 Kieron Dyer (Newcastle), 4 Steven Gerrard (Liverpool), 18 Owen Hargreaves (Bayern Munich), 11 Frank Lampard (Chelsea), 8 Paul Scholes (Manchester United);
Forwards: 21 Emile Heskey (Liverpool), 10 Michael Owen (Liverpool), 9 Wayne Rooney (Everton), 23 Darius Vassell (Aston Villa).

 

Team: France
Area: North
Training Centre: Stadium of Desportivo das Aves
Hotel: Hotel Cidnay
Coach: Jacques Santini
Squad:
Goalkeepers: 16 Fabien Barthez (Marseilles), 23 Grégory Coupet (Lyon), 1 Mickaël Landreau (Nantes);
Defenders: 2 Jean-Alain Boumsong (Auxerre), 8 Marcel Desailly (Chelsea), 5 William Gallas (Chelsea), 3 Bixente Lizarazu (Bayern Munich), 13 Mikaël Silvestre (Manchester United), 19 Willy Sagnol (Bayern Munich), 15 Lilian Thuram (Juventus);
Midfielders: 17 Olivier Dacourt (AS Roma), 22 Sidney Govou (Lyon),6 Claude Makelele (Chelsea), 18 Benoît Pedretti (Sochaux), 7 Robert Pires (Arsenal), 14 Jérôme Rothen (Mónaco), 4 Patrick Vieira (Arsenal), 11 Sylvain Wiltord (Arsenal), 10 Zinédine Zidane (Real Madrid);
Forwards: 12 Thierry Henry (Arsenal), 21 Steve Marlet (Marseilles), 9 Louis Saha (Manchester United), 20 David Trezeguet (Juventus).

 

Team: Germany
Area: South
Training Centre: Ria Park Garden Hotel (Algarve)
Hotel: Ria Park Garden Hotel
Coach: Rudi Voeller
Squad:
Goalkeepers: 1 Oliver Kahn (Bayern Munich), 12 Jens Lehmann (Arsenal), 23 Timo Hildebrand (Stuttgart);
Defenders: 6 Frank Baumann (Werder Bremen), 3 Arne Friedrich (Hertha Berlin), 2 Andreas Hinkel (Stuttgart), 21 Philipp Lahm (Stuttgart), 5 Jens Nowotny (Bayer Leverkusen), 4 Christian Worns (Borussia Dortmund), 17 Christian Ziege (Tottenham);
Midfielders: 13 Michael Ballack (Bayern Munich), 18 Fabian Ernst (Werder Bremen), 22 Torsten Frings (Borussia Dortmund), 8 Dietmar Hamann (Liverpool), 16 Jens Jeremies (Bayern Munich), 15 Sebastian Kehl (Borussia Dortmund), 19 Bernd Schneider (Bayer Leverkusen), 7 Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich);
Forwards: 9 Fredi Bobic (Hertha Berlin), 14 Thomas Brdaric (Hannover), 10 Kevin Kuranyi (Stuttgart), 11 Miroslav Klose (Kaiserslautern), 20 Lukas Podolski (Cologne).

 

Team: Greece
Area: Porto
Training Centre: Stadium of Rio Ave
Hotel: Hotel Santana (Vila do Conde)
Coach: Otto Rehhagel (Germany)
Squad:
Goalkeepers: 1 Antonios Nikopolidis (Panathinaikos), 12 Konstantinos Chalkias (Panathinaikos), 13 Theofanis Katergianakis (Olympiakos);
Defenders: 5 Traianos Dellas (AS Roma), 19 Mihalis Kapsis (AEK Athens), 18 Giannis Goumas (Panathinaikos), 2 Giourkas Seitaridis (Panathinaikos), 14 Panagiotis Fyssas (Benfica), 4 Nikolaos Dabizas (Leicester), 3 Stylianos Venetidis (Olympiakos);
Midfielders: 17 Giorgios Georgiadis (Olympiakos), 16 Pantelis Kafes (Olympiakos), 8 Stylianos Giannakopoulos (Bolton), 7 Theodoros Zagorakis (AEK Athens), 10 Vassilios Tsiartas (AEK Athens), 23 Vassilios Lakis (AEK Athens), 21 Konstantinos Katsouranis (AEK Athens), 20 Giorgios Karagounis (Inter Milan), 6 Angelos Basinas (Panathinaikos);
Forwards: 15 Zisis Vrizas (Fiorentina); 11 Themistoklis Nikolaidis (Atlético Madrid), 9 Angelos Charisteas (Werder Bremen), 22 Dimitrios Papadopoulos (Panathinaikos).

 

Team: Holland
Area: South
Training Centre: Stadium of Imortal Desportivo Clube
Hotel: Hotel Sheraton (Algarve)
Coach: Dick Advocaat
Squad:
Goalkeepers: 1 Edwin van der Sar (Fulham), 13 Ronald Waterreus (PSV Eindhoven), 23 Sander Westerveld (Real Sociedad);
Defenders: 2 Michael Reiziger (Barcelona), 18 Johnny Heitinga (Ajax), 3 Jaap Stam (Lazio), 15 Frank de Boer (Rangers), 5 Giovanni van Bronckhorst (Barcelona), 4 Wilfred Bouma (PSV Eindhoven);
Midfielders: 11 Rafael van der Vaart (Ajax), 14 Wesley Sneijder (Ajax), 8 Edgar Davids (Barcelona), 20 Clarence Seedorf (AC Milan), 6 Philip Cocu (Barcelona), 22 Boudewijn Zenden (Middlesbrough), 21 Paul Bosvelt (Manchester City);
Forwards: 10 Ruud van Nistelrooy (Manchester United), 9 Patrick Kluivert (Barcelona), 17 Pierre van Hooijdonk (Fenerbahce), 12 Roy Makaay (Bayern Munich), 7 Andy van der Meyde (Inter), 16 Marc Overmars (Barcelona), 19 Arjen Robben (PSV Eindhoven).

 

Team: Italy
Area: Lisbon
Training Centre: Stadium of Belenenses (Restelo)
Hotel: Hotel Pestana Carlton (Lisbon)
Coach: Giovanni Trapattoni
Squad:
Goalkeepers: 1 Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus), 22 Angelo Peruzzi (Lazio), 12 Francesco Toldo (Inter);
Defenders: 5 Fabio Cannavaro (Inter), 15 Giuseppe Favalli (Inter Milan), 6 Matteo Ferrari (Parma), 23 Marco Materazzi (Inter), 13 Alessandro Nesta (AC Milan), 3 Massimo Oddo (Lazio), 2 Cristian Panucci (AS Roma), 19 Gianluca Zambrotta (Juventus);
Midfielders: 16 Mauro Camoranesi (Juventus), 14 Stefano Fiore (Lazio), 8 Gennaro Gattuso (AC Milan), 20 Simone Perrotta (Chievo), 21 Andrea Pirlo (AC Milan), 4 Cristiano Zanetti (Inter);
Forwards: 18 Antonio Cassano (AS Roma), 11 Bernardo Corradi (Lazio), 7 Alessandro Del Piero (Juventus), 17 Marco Di Vaio (Juventus), 10 Francesco Totti (AS Roma), 9 Christian Vieri (Inter).

 

Team: Latvia
Area: Centre
Training Centre: Municipal Stadium of Anadia
Hotel: Hotel das Termas (Cúria)
Coach: Aleksandrs Starkovs
Squad:
Goalkeepers:
1 Aleksandrs Kolinko (Rostov), 12 Andrejs Piedels (Skonto Riga), 20 Andrejs Pavlovs (Skonto Riga);
Defenders: 2 Igors Stepanovs (Beveren), 4 Mihails Zemlinskis (Skonto Riga), 6 Olegs Blagonadezdins (Skonto Riga), 22 Arturs Zakresevskis (Skonto Riga), 7 Aleksandrs Isakovs (Skonto Riga), 16 Dzintars Zirnis (Liepajas Metalurgs), 18 Igors Korablovs (Ventspils), 15 Maris Smirnovs (Ventspils);
Midfielders: 3 Vitalijs Astafjevs (Herold Admira), 8 Imants Bleidelis (Viborg), 10 Andrejs Rubins (Shinnik Yaroslavl), 5 Juris Laizans (CSKA Moscovo), 14 Valentins Lobanovs (Metalurg Zaporizhya), 13 Jurgis Pucinsks (Luch Vladivostock);
Forwards: 19 Andrejs Stolcers (Fulham), 17 Marian Pahars (Southampton), 23 Vits Rimkus (Ventspils), 9 Maris Verpakovskis (Dínamo de Kiev), 11 Andrejs Prohorenkovs (Maccabi Tel Aviv), 21 Mihails Miholaps (Skonto Riga).

 

Team: Russia
Area: South
Training Centre: Browns Sport and Leisure Club (Algarve)
Hotel: Browns Sport and Leisure Club
Coach: Georgi Yartsev
Squad:
Goalkeepers: 23 Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), 12 Viatcheslav Malafeev (Zénit), 1 Sergei Ovchinnikov (Lokomotiv Moscow);
Defenders::14 Alexander Anukov (Samara), 21 Alexey Bugaev (Torpedo Moscow), 16 Vadim Evseev (Lokomotiv Moscovo), 17 Dmitri Sennikov (Lokomotiv Moscow), 13 Roman Sharonov (Rubin Kazan);
Midfielders: 22 Evgeni Aldonin (CSKA Moscow), 15 Dmitri Alenichev (FC Porto), 19 Vladimir Bystrov (Zénit), 8 Rolan Gusev (CSKA Moscow), 7 Marat Izmailov (Lokomotiv Moscow), 5 Andrei Kariaka (Samara), 20 Dmitri Loskov (Lokomotiv Moscow), 10 Alexander Mostovoi (Celta Vigo), 2 Vladislav Radimov (Zénit), 6 Igor Semshov (Torpedo Moscow), 4 Alexei Smertin (Portsmouth);
Forwards: 9 Dmitri Bulykin (Dynamo Moscow), 11 Alexander Kerzhakov (Zénit), 18 Dmitri Kirichenko (CSKA Moscow), 3 Dmitri Sychev (Lokomotiv Moscow).

 

Team: Spain
Area: North
Training Centre: Stadium of Sporting Braga (1º de Maio)
Hotel: Hotel da Falperra
Coach: Inaki Saez
Squad:
Goalkeepers: 13 Aranzubia (Athletic Bilbao), 1 Santiago Canizares (Valência), 23 Iker Casillas (Real Madrid);
Defenders: 2 Capdevila (Deportivo), 18 Cesar (Deportivo), 12 Gabri (Barcelona), 6 Ivan Helguera (Real Madrid), 22 Juanito (Bétis), 3 Marchena (Valência), 5 Puyol (Barcelona), 15 Raul Bravo (Real Madrid);
Midfielders: 4 David Albelda (Valência), 8 Ruben Baraja (Valência), 19 Joaquin (Bétis), 21 Valeron (Deportivo), 14 Vicente (Valência), 16 Xabi Alonso (Real Sociedad), 20 Xavi (Barcelona);
Forwards: 17 Joseba Etxeberria (Athletic Bilbao), 11 Albert Luque (Deportivo), 10 Fernando Morientes (Mónaco), 7 Raul (Real Madrid), 9 Fernando Torres (Atlético de Madrid).

 

Team: Sweden
Area: Lisbon
Training Centre: Estoril Praia training centre
Hotel: Quinta da Marinha (Cascais)
Coaches: Tommy Soederberg and Lars Lagerbaeck
Squad:
Goalkeepers: 12 Magnus Hedman (Ancona), 1 Andreas Isaksson (Djurgaarden), 23 Magnus Kihlstedt (Copenhagen);
Defenders: 5 Erik Edman (Heerenveen), 13 Petter Hansson (Heerenveen), 15 Andreas Jakobsson (Brondby), 2 Teddy Lucic (Bayer Leverkusen), 3 Olof Mellberg (Aston Villa), 4 Johan Mjaellby (Celtic), 22 Erik Wahlstedt (Helsingborg);
Midfielders: 17 Anders Andersson (Benfica), 19 Pontus Farnerud (Strasbourg), 16 Kim Kaellstroem (Rennes), 6 Tobias Linderoth (Everton), 9 Fredrik Ljungberg (Arsenal), 7 Mikael Nilsson (Halmstad), 14 Alexander Oestlund (Hammarby), 8 Anders Svensson (Southampton), 21 Christian Wilhelmsson (Anderlecht);
Forwards: 20 Marcus Allbaeck (Aston Villa), 10 Zlatan Ibrahimovic (Ajax), 18 Mattias Jonson (Brondby), 11 Henrik Larsson (Celtic).

 

Team: Switzerland
Area: Centre
Training Centre: Municipal Stadium of Óbidos
Hotel: Hotel Marriot
Coach: Koebi Kuhn
Squad:
Goalkeepers:
23 Fabrice Borer (Grasshoppers), 1 Joerg Stiel (Borussia Moenchengladbach), 12 Pascal Zuberbuehler (FC Basle);
Defenders: 3 Bruno Berner (Freiburg), 2 Bernt Haas (West Bromwich Albion), 4 Stéphane Henchoz (Liverpool), 14 Ludovic Magnin (Werder Bremen), 20 Patrick Mueller (Lyon), 17 Christoph Spycher (Grasshoppers), 5 Murat Yakin (FC Basle), 13 Marco Zwyssig (FC Basle);
Midfielders: 7 Ricardo Cabanas (Grasshoppers), 16 Fabio Celestini (Marseilles), 15 Daniel Gygax (FC Zurich), 18 Benjamin Huggel (FC Basle), 19 Johann Lonfat (Sochaux) 6 Johann Vogel (PSV Eindhoven), 8 Raphael Wicky (Hamburg), 10 Hakan Yakin (Stuttgart);
Forwards: 11 Stéphane Chapuisat (Young Boys), 9 Alexander Frei (Rennes), 21 Milaim Rama (Thoune), 22 Johan Vonlanthen (PSV Eindhoven).

 

[fp home] [headlines] [news] [results/ tables] [clubs] [miscellany] [contacts/ links]