Home
Headlines
News
Results/ Tables
EURO 2004
Phrase Book
Clubs
Players
Figures
Did you know...?
Comment
Other Sports
Contacts/ Links
Services
Taça de Portugal (Cup) - Results 2001/02

footballportugal

Semi Finals

Sporting (I) v Marítimo (I) or Salgueiros (I) (04/02/01)
Sporting Braga (I) v Leixões (IIB) (21/02/01)

30/01/02

Quarter Final (Replay)

Marítimo 0-0 Salgueiros (Marítimo won 8-7 on penalties)

16/01/02

Quarter Finals (Clubs in green go through)

FC Porto (I) 1-2 Sporting Braga (I)
Leixões (IIB) 3-1 Portimonenese (II)
Salgueiros (I) 2-2 Marítimo (I)
Vila Real (IIB) 0-4 Sporting (I)

08/01/02

Sporting (I) 2-1 Alverca (I)

29/12/01

Sixth round (Clubs in green go through)

Académica de Viseu (IIB) 0-4 FC Porto (I)
Marítimo (I) 1-0 Belenenses (I)
Vila Real (IIB) 2-1 Louletano (IIB)
Académica de Coimbra (II)
1-2 Salgueiros (I)
Caçadores Taipas (IIB)
0-2 Portimonense (II)
Sporting Braga (I) 4-2 Paços de Ferreira (I)
Leixões (IIB) (bye to quarter-finals)

28/12/01

Sixth round

Alverca 0-0 Sporting (Replay 08/01/02)

19/12/01

Fifth round replays (Clubs in green go through)

Marítimo 1-0 Benfica
Caçadores Taipas (II B) 3-2 Estarreja (III)

06/12/01

Fifth round (Clubs in green go through)

Belenenses (I) 5-0 Sacavenense (III)
Boavista (I)
0-1 Alverca (I)
V. Guimarães (I)
2-2 Sp. Braga (I) (Replay 19/12)
V. Setúbal (I)
1-2 Paços de Ferreira (I)
Sporting (I) 4-1 Farense (I)
Louletano (II B) 3-1 Sintrense (III)
Vila Real (II B) 2-1 Beira-Mar (I)
Moreirense (II)
1-2 Leixões (II B)
Estarreja (III)
0-0 Caçadores Taipas (II B) (Replay 19/12)
Pombal (II B)
1-2 Portimonense (II)
Benfica (I)
1-1 Marítimo (I) (Replay 19/12)
Naval (II)
2-3 Salgueiros (I)
Sanjoanense (IIB)
0-1 Académica Coimbra (II)
FC Porto (I) 2-1 Santa Clara (I)
Académica Viseu (II B) 1-0 Penafiel (II B)

Results of fourth round replays: (Clubs in green go through)

Leixões 3-1 Varzim
Felgueiras 0-1 Estarreja
Sanjoanense
2-1 Vasco
Sporting Espinho 0-1 Salgueiros

22/11/01

Fifth round draw (See Taça News )

16/11/01

Fourth round (18/11/01) (Clubs in green go through)

Alverca (I) 6-1 São Pedro Cova (District League)
Belenenses (I) 2-1 Aves (II)
Santa Clara ( II) 3-2 Lousada (III)
Infesta (IIB) 0-3 Benfica (I)
FC Porto (I) 3-0 Estrela Amadora (II)
Paços de Ferreira (I) 2-1 Marinhense (IIB)
Marítimo (I) 3-1 Imortal (IIB)
Estrela Portalegre (III) 1-5 Farense (I)
Sp. Braga (I) 1-0 Ovarense (II)
Sporting (I) 3-1 Vilanovense (IIB)
Salgueiros (I) 0-0 Sp. Espinho (II)
Vitória Setúbal (I) 2-1 Atlético (IIB)
Boavista (I) 3-0 União Leiria (I)
Beira-Mar (I) 3-0 Machico (IIB)
Penafiel (II) 3-1 Gil Vicente (I)
Varzim (I) 2-2 Leixões (IIB)
Naval (II) 2-0 Oriental (III)
Vila Real (IIB) 1-0 Maia (II)
União Montemor (III)
0-1 Louletano (II B)
Pombal (IIB) 4-1 Esperança de Lagos (III)
Estarreja (III)
1-1 Felgueiras (II)
Câmara de Lobos (IIB)
0-1 Moreirense (II)
Taipas (IIB) 4-0 Tirsense (III)
Portimonense (II) 7-2 Caldas (II B)
Académico Viseu (IIB) 2-1 Campomaiorense (II)
Sacavenense (III) 1-0 Operário (IIB)
Oliveirense (II)
2-4 Académica Coimbra (II)
Vasco da Gama (III)
2-2 Sanjoanense (IIB)
Sintrense (III) 5-1 Camacha (IIB)
(Bye: Vitória de Guimarães)

( infordesporto)

12/11/01

Third round results

Estrela da Amadora (II) 4-1 Torreense (IIB)
Sanjoanense (IIB)
2 -1 Oliveira Hospital (IIB)
Leixões (IIB)
1-0 Chaves (II)
Aves (II)
2-0 Seixal (IIB)
Oliveirense (II)
3-1 União de Lamas (II)
Académica de Viseu (IIB)
1-0 Joane (IIB) (Replay)

08/11/01

Third round results

Rio Ave (II) 0-3 Portimonense (II)
Moreirense (II)
3-2 U. Micaelense (III)
Ol. Moscavide (IIB)
0-1 Sintrense (III)
Estação (District)
0-3 Taipas (IIB)