Home
Headlines
News
Results/ Tables
EURO 2004
Phrase Book
Clubs
Players
Figures
Did you know...?
Comment
Other Sports
Contacts/ Links
Services
Primeira - 2001-2002

footballportugal

FINAL STANDINGS

 

club

p

w

d

l

f

a

pts

1

SPORTING (Champions)

34

22

9

3

74

25

75

2

Boavista

34

21

7

6

53

20

70

3

FC Porto

34

21

5

8

66

34

68

4

Benfica

34

17

12

5

66

37

63

5

Belenenses

34

17

6

11

54

44

57

6

Marítimo

34

17

5

12

48

35

56

7

União de Leiria

34

15

10

9

52

35

55

8

Paços de Ferreira

34

12

10

12

41

44

46

9

Vitória de Guimarães

34

11

9

14

35

41

42

10

Sporting Braga

34

10

12

12

43

43

42

11

Beira-Mar

34

10

9

15

48

56

39

12

Gil Vicente

34

10

8

16

42

56

38

13

Vitória de Setúbal

34

9

11

14

40

46

38

14

Santa Clara

34

9

10

15

32

46

37

15

Varzim

34

8

8

18

27

55

32

16

Salgueiros

34

8

6

20

29

71

30

17

Farense

34

7

7

20

29

63

28

18

Alverca

34

7

6

21

39

67

27

Detailed table (infordesporto)

Top Goalscorers

 

player

nationality

club

***** TOP SCORER 2001-2002 *****

42

Jardel

Brazilian

Sporting

*****

21

Derlei

Brazilian

União de Leiria

18

Fary

Senegalese

Beira-Mar

16

Hugo Henrique

Brazilian

Vitória de Setúbal

15

Gaúcho

Brazilian

Marítimo

 

Barata

Brazilian

Sporting Braga

14

Leonardo

Brazilian

Paços de Ferreira

13

Mantorras

Angolan

Benfica

 

Deco

Brazilian

FC Porto

12

João Pedro

French/Portuguese

Salgueiros

 

McCarthy

South African

FC Porto

11

Simão

Portuguese

Benfica

 

Paulo Alves

Portuguese

Gil Vicente

10

Caju

Brazilian

Alverca

 

Maciel

Brazilian

União de Leiria

 

Jacques

Brazilian

União de Leiria

 

Fangueiro

Portuguese

Vitória de Guimarães

Full list of scorers (infordesporto)

See also: Results Archive

Day 34 - W/E 05/05/02

Boavista 4-1 Vitória de Setúbal
Farense 3-2 Gil Vicente
Marítimo 3-2 Benfica
Paços de Ferreira 1-2 FC Porto
Salgueiros 2-1 Varzim
Santa Clara 2-3 Belenenses
Sporting 2-1 Beira-Mar
Sporting Braga 5-3 Alverca
Vitória de Guimarães 2-4 União de Leiria

Day 33 - W/E 28/04/02

Alverca 3-2 Vitória de Guimarães (0-2 in corresponding game, first half of season)
Beira-Mar 0-2 Paços de Ferreira (0-0)
Belenenses 1-1 Sporting Braga (3-2)
Benfica 2-1 Boavista (0-1)
FC Porto 5-3 Santa Clara (1-2)
Gil Vicente 3-2 Salgueiros (0-3)
União de Leiria 4-1 Farense (1-0)
Varzim 0-1 Marítimo (1-1)
Vitória de Setúbal 2-2 Sporting (0-1)

Day 32 - W/E 21/04/02

Boavista 1-2 Varzim
Farense 2-1 Alverca
Gil Vicente 0-0 União de Leiria
Marítimo 4-0 Salgueiros
Paços de Ferreira 1-0 Vitória de Setúbal
Santa Clara 0-0 Beira-Mar
Sporting 1-1 Benfica
Sporting Braga 0-4 FC Porto
Vitória de Guimarães 2-1 Belenenses

Day 31 - W/E 14/04/02

Alverca 1-4 Gil Vicente
Beira-Mar 4-2 Sporting Braga
Belenenses 4-0 Farense
Benfica 4-0 Paços de Ferreira
FC Porto 3-0 Vitória de Guimarães
Marítimo 0-0 Boavista
Salgueiros 0-1 União de Leiria
Varzim 1-3 Sporting
Vitória Setúbal 3-2 Santa Clara

Day 30 - W/E 07/04/02

Boavista 2-1 Salgueiros
Farense 0-3 FC Porto
Gil Vicente 3-2 Belenenses
Paços de Ferreira 0-0 Varzim
Santa Clara 0-0 Benfica
Sporting 4-0 Marítimo
Sporting Braga 1-1 Vitória Setúbal
União de Leiria 2-1 Alverca
Vitória de Guimarães 0-0 Beira-Mar

Day 29 - W/E 31/03/02

Beira-Mar 2-1 Farense
Belenenses v União de Leiria
Benfica 1-1 Sporting Braga
Boavista 0-0 Sporting
FC Porto 2-1 Gil Vicente
Marítimo 0-1 Paços de Ferreira
Salgueiros 2-1 Alverca
Varzim 1-0 Santa Clara
Vitória de Setúbal 1-0 Vitória de Guimarães

Day 28 - W/E 24/03/02

Alverca 0-1 Belenenses
Farense 2-2 Vitória de Setúbal
Gil Vicente 2-1 Beira-Mar
Paços de Ferreria 0-1 Boavista
Santa Clara 0-0 Marítimo
Sporting 2-0 Salgueiros
Sporting Braga 2-0 Varzim
União de Leiria 1-1 FC Porto
Vitória de Guimarães 1-4 Benfica

Day 27 - W/E 17/03/02

Benfica v Belenenses
Boavista 0-0 Gil Vicente
Marítimo v União de Leiria
Paços de Ferreira v Vitória de Guimarães
Salgueiros v Beira-Mar
Santa Clara v Sporting Braga
Sporting v Farense
Varzim v Alverca
Vitória de Setúbal 1-4 FC Porto

Day 22 - W/E 10/02/02

Alverca 0-2 Marítimo
Beira-Mar 1-0 Vitória de Setúbal
Belenenses 3-2 Varzim
Farense 1-1 Paços de Ferreira
FC Porto 3-2 Benfica
Gil Vicente 1-1 Sporting
Sporting Braga 0-0 Salgueiros
União de Leiria 0-1 Boavista
Vitória de Guimarães 1-1 Santa Clara

Day 21 - W/E 03/03/02

Benfica 4-1 Beira-Mar (last season 4-1)
Boavista 2-0 Alverca (5-1)
Marítimo 0-2 Belenenses (1-2)
Paços de Ferreira 2-0 Gil Vicente (2-0)
Salgueiros 0-2 Vitória de Setúbal (-)
Santa Clara 2-0 Farense (-)
Sporting 4-1 União de Leiria (4-0)
Sporting Braga 0-0 Vitória de Guimarães (1-0)
Varzi
m 0-1 FC Porto (-)

Day 20 - W/E 27/01/02

Alverca 1-3 Sporting (last season (3-1))
Beira-Mar 4-0 Varzim (-)
Belenenses 0-2 Boavista (2-2)
FC Porto 2-1 Marítimo (1-0)
Gil Vicente 1-3 Santa Clara (-)
Farense 2-2 Sporting Braga (1-0)
União de Leiria 2-1 Paços de Ferreira (1-4)
Vitória de Guimarães 3-0 Salgueiros (1-2)
Vitória de Setúbal 1-1 Benfica (-)

Day 19 - W/E 20/01/02

Boavista 2-0 FC Porto
Marítimo 3-1 Beira-Mar
Paços de Ferreira 2-2 Alverca
Salgueiros 1-4 Benfica
Santa Clara 1-1 União de Leiria
Sporting 2-0 Belenenses
Sporting Braga 1-0 Gil Vicente
Varzim 2-1 Vitória de Setúbal
Vitória de Guimarães 3-1 Farense

Day 18 - W/E 13/01/02

Alverca 3-1 Santa Clara (last season (-))
Beira-Mar 0-3 Boavista (2-4)
Belenenses 1-2 Paços de Ferreira (0-0)
Benfica 3-2 Varzim (-)
Farense 2-1 Salgueiros (2-1)
FC Porto 2-2 Sporting (2-2)
Gil Vicente 2-1 Vitória de Guimarães (4-1)
União de Leiria 3-1 Sporting Braga (0-0)
Vitória de Setúbal 0-1 Marítimo (-)

Day 17 - W/E 06/01/02

Alverca 0-3 Sporting Braga (last season 4-1)
Beira-Mar 1-2 Sporting (0-1)
Belenenses 1-1 Santa Clara (-)
Benfica 1-1 Marítimo (3-0)
FC Porto 1-0 Paços de Ferreira (2-1)
Gil Vicente 3-1 Farense (0-0)
União de Leiria 2-1 Vitória de Guimarães (1-1)
Varzim 0-0 Salgueiros (-)
Vitória de Setúbal 1-1 Boavista (-)

Day 16 - W/E 22/12/01

Boavista 1-0 Benfica (last season 1-0)
Farense 0-1 União de Leiria (1-1)
Marítimo 1-1 Varzim (-)
Paços de Ferreira 0-0 Beira-Mar (3-2)
Salgueiros 3-0 Gil Vicente (0-1)
Santa Clara 2-1 FC Porto (-)
Sporting 1-0 Vitória de Setúbal (-)
Sporting Braga 2-3 Belenenses (2-0)
Vitória de Guimarães 2-0 Alverca (2-2)

Day 15 - W/E 16/12/01

Alverca 1-0 Farense
Beira-Mar 0-1 Santa Clara
Belenenses 2-1 Vitória de Guimarães
Benfica 2-2 Sporting
FC Porto 0-0 Sporting Braga
Salgueiros 2-1 Marítimo
União de Leiria 2-1 Gil Vicente
Varzim 0-2 Boavista
Vitória de Setúbal 1-3 Paços de Ferreira

Day 14 - W/E 09/12/01

Boavista 0-1 Marítimo
Farense 2-2 Belenenses
Gil Vicente 3-2 Alverca
Paços de Ferreira 2-1 Benfica
Santa Clara 1-0 Vitória de Setúbal
Sporting 4-0 Varzim
Sporting Braga 3-2 Beira-Mar
União de Leiria 7-0 Salgueiros
Vitóri
a de Guimarães 2-0 FC Porto

Day 13 - W/E 02/12/01

Day 12 - W/E 25/11/01

Day 11 - W/E 04/11/01

Beira-Mar 2-2 Gil Vicente
Belenenses 1-1 Alverca
Benfica 0-0 Vitória de Guimarães
Boavista 5-0 Paços de Ferreira
FC Porto 2-1 União de Leiria
Marítimo 1-0 Santa Clara
Salgueiros 1-5 Sporting
Varzim 0-0 Sporting Braga
Vitória de Setúbal 2-0 Farense

Day 10 - W/E 28/10/01

Alverca 0-1 FC Porto (last season 1-3)
Belenenses 1-0 Salgueiros (2-0)
Farense 0-2 Benfica (2-2)
Gil Vicente 2-1 Vitória de Setúbal (-)
Santa Clara 0-2 Boavista (-)
Paços de Ferreira 0-6 Sporting (0-0)
Sporting Braga 1-0 Marítimo (2-1)
União de Leiria 4-1 Beira-Mar (1-0)
Vitória de Guimarães 4-0 Varzim (-)

Day 9 - W/E 21/10/01

B eira-Mar 6-2 Alverca (last season 0-0)
Benfica 2-0 Gil Vicente (0-0)
Boavista 3-0 Sporting Braga (1-2)
FC Porto 1-2 Belenenses (0-0)
Marítimo 2-0 Vitória de Guimarães (1-0)
Salgueiros 3-2 Paços de Ferreria (1-0)
Sporting 0-0 Santa Clara (-)
Varzim 2-0 Farense (-)
Vitória de Setúbal 1-1 União de Leiria (-)

Day 8 - W/E 14/10/01

Alverca 1-1 Vitória de Setúbal (last season (-))
Belenenses 1-5 Beira-Mar (0-1)
Farense 2-1 Marítimo (1-2)
FC Porto 3-0 Salgueiros (5-1)
Gil Vicente 1-0 Varzim (-)
Santa Clara 1-1 Paços de Ferreira (-)
Sporting Braga 2-1 Sporting (3-2)
União de Leiria 1-1 Benfica (1-1)
Vitória de Guimarães 2-0 Boavista (1-2)

Day 7 - W/E 30/09/01

Beira-Mar 2-0 FC Porto (last season 0-3)
Benfica 3-2 Alverca (0-2)
Boavista 1-1 Farense (1-0)
Marítimo 2-1 Gil Vicente (1-0)
Paços de Ferreira 0-0 Sporting Braga (4-2)
Salgueiros 2-1 Santa Clara (-)
Sporting 5-0 Vitória de Guimarães (3-1)
Varzim 2-0 União de Leiria (-)
Vitória de Setúbal 0-1 Belenenses (-)

Day 6 - W/E 23/09/01

Alverca 4-2 Varzim (last season (-))
Beira-Mar 1-1 Salgueiros (3-2)
Belenenses 1-1 Benfica (1-0)
Farense 1-3 Sporting (2-1)
FC Porto 3-0 Vitória de Setúbal (-)
Gil Vicente 0-3 Boavista (0-2)
Sporting Braga 6-0 Santa Clara (-)
União de Leiria 2-0 Marítimo (1-0)
Vitória de Guimarães 1-1 Paços de Ferreira (0-1)

Day 5 - W/E 16/09/01

Benfica 0-0 FC Porto (last season 2-1)
Boavista 1-0 União de Leiria (4-0)
Marítimo 5-0 Alverca (2-1)
Paços de Ferreira 1-1 Farense (1-1)
Salgueiros 1-0 Sporting Braga (3-4)
Santa Clara 2-0 Vitória de Guimarães (-)
Sporting 3-1 Gil Vicente (3-1)
Varzim 1-5 Belenenses (-)
Vitória de Setúbal 4-1 Beira-Mar (-)

Day 4 - W/E 09/09/01

Alverca 1-2 Boavista (last season 1-2)  
Beira-Mar 3-3 Benfica (1-3)
Belenenses 0-1 Marítimo (1-0)
Farense 1-0 Santa Clara (-)
FC Porto 3-0 Varzim (-)
Gil Vicente 1-1 Paços de Ferreira(3-1)
União de Leiria 1-1 Sporting (2-0)
Vitória de Guimarães 2-1 Sporting Braga (0-0)
Vitória de Setúbal 3-0 Salgueiros (-)

Day 3 - W/E 26/08/01

Benfica 3-2 Vitória de Setúbal (last season (-))
Boavista 2-0 Belenenses (2-0)
Marítimo 1-3 FC Porto (0-1)
Paços de Ferreira 1-2 União de Leiria (0-0)
Salgueiros 1-3 Vitória de Guimarães (2-1)
Santa Clara 0-0 Gil Vicente (-)
Sporting 0-1 Alverca (1-1)
Sporting Braga 4-0 Farense (3-0)
Varzim 1-1 Beira-Mar (-)

Day 2 - W/E 19/08/01

Alverca 1-0 Paços de Ferreira (last season 2-0)
Beira-Mar 1-0 Marítimo (2-0)
Belenenses 3-0 Sporting (1-1)
Benfica 2-0 Salgueiros (1-1)
Farense 0-1 Vitória de Guimarães (1-1)
FC Porto 4-1 Boavista (4-0)
Gil Vicente 2-1 Sporting Braga (1-1)
União de Leiria 2-2 Santa Clara (-)
Vitória de Setúbal 2-0 Varzim (0-1 - Segunda Liga)

Day 1 - W/E 12/08/01

Boavista 3-0 Beira-Mar (last season 1-0)
Paços de Ferreira 3-1 Belenenses (2-2)
Salgueiros 0-2 Farense (0-0)
Sporting 1-0 FC Porto (0-1)
Sporting Braga 0-0 União de Leiria (3-5)
Varzim 2-2 Benfica (-)
Vitória de Guimarães 0-2 Gil Vicente (3-1)
Marítimo 3-1 Vitória de Setúbal (-)
Santa Clara 2-1 Alverca (-)